IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE SECOND JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
[…] 4. The partial marital settlement agreement, in light of the conditions under which it was made, and in light of the economic circumstances of the parties that resulted from its execution, is unconscionable. As such, the partial marital settlement agreement should be set aside, found to be unenforceable and not incorporated into any order entered by the Court regarding the division of marital property, maintenance or attorney fees.
5. The partial marital settlement agreement has never been considered or approved by the Court.
6. Section 502 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act states:
“The terms of the agreement, except those providing for the support, custody and visitation of children, are binding upon the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties, on their own motion or on request of the court, that the agreement is unconscionable.”
7. The inquiry into unconscionability requires a two-prong analysis under which the Court must consider: (1) the conditions under which the agreement was made; and (2) the parties’ economic circumstances resulting from the agreement.